ACCOUNT PROFILE

Conference Programme

Conference Pre- Registration
TIME ACTIVITY
10:00-20:00 Conference Pre- Registration, Ballroom Foyer, Level 3
19:00- 21:00 Welcome Reception, Crystal Hall A, Level 3
Technical Training
TIME ACTIVITY
09.30 - 10.00 Technical Training - Registration, London Room II, Level 2
10.00 - 12.00 POSCO Innovation history and introduction on the basic concept on company-wide innovation campaign
12.00 - 12.45 Lunch
12.45 - 13.40 Discussion with movies & case studies, Q&A on POSCO innovation
13.40 - 14.00 Coffee Break
14.00 - 14.40 The innovation strategy and methodology having created organizational participant and performance
14.40 - 15.00 Coffee Break
15.00 - 15.30 Best practices on innovation term projects and daily just-do-it activities, applicable to steel industry
15.30 - 15.45 Final Discussion and Q&A
15.45 - 16.00 Closing & Certificate awarding
DAY 1: MONDAY, 17 JUNE 2018
MORNING
SESSION & OPENING
CEREMONY
TIME ACTIVITY
07:30 - 08:45 Registration
OPENING CEREMONY
08:45 - 09:00 Housekeeping Announcement
09:00 - 09:10 Opening Address by Mr. Win Viriyaprapaikit, Chairman of SEAISI
09:10 - 09:40 Ministerial Address and Official Opening
09:40 - 09:45 Award Presentation
09:45 - 10:30 Tour of Exhibition Area/ Coffee Break
KEYNOTE SESSION - SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF ASEAN STEEL VALUE CHAIN
10:30 - 11:00 NOBUSA,Yoshiyuki , Senior Vice President, JFE Steel Corporation, Japan
11:00 - 11:30 Lin Zhangguo, CEO, HBIS Industrial Technology Service Co., Ltd., China
11:30 - 12:30 CEO Panel Discussion
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH BREAK - Grand Hall, Level 2
AFTERNOON
SESSION
SESSION 1 - REGIONAL DEVELOPMENTS
Time Activity Speaker Paper Title Institution
13:30 - 13:50 Presentation 1 Tan Ah Yong Performance of the ASEAN Iron and Steel Industry in 2018 and Outlook SEAISI
13:50 - 14:10 Presentation 2 Li Hongmei New Strategies in a Slowing Economy – An Insider Guide to China’s Steel Mills MySteel Global
14:10 - 14:30 Presentation 3 Arnab Kumar Hazra Indian Steel Industry and Outlook Indian Steel Association
14:30 - 14:50 Panel Discussion/ Q&A
SESSION 2 - MARKET PERSPECTIVES & CHALLENGES
14:50 - 15:10 Presentation 1 Mathew Poole The New Era in Steel Post China Supply Side Reforms and the Outlook for Steelmaking in SE Asia CRU Group
15:10 - 15:30 Presentation 2 Tomas Guttierez The New Era for Chinese Scrap Kallanish
15:30 - 15:50 Presentation 3 Tim Hard ASEAN moves from steel price taker to market maker Argus Media
15:50 - 16:10 Presentation 4 Ivan Cheng Trade wars and Impact on ASEAN steel industry UOB Singapore
16:10 - 16:30 Panel Discussion/ Q&A
16:30 - 16:50 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 3 - COUNTRY REPORTS I
16:50 - 17:05 Country Report 1 Director of Australia Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Australia National Committee, Australia
17:05 - 17:20 Country Report 2 Director of Indonesia Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Indonesia The Indonesian Iron and Steel Industry Association
17:20 - 17:35 Country Report 3 Director of Korea Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Korea Korea Iron and Steel Association
17:35 - 17:50 Country Report 4 Director of Malaysia Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Malaysia Malaysian Iron and Steel Industry Federation
17:50 - 18:05 Country Report 5 Director of Myanmar Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Myanmar Myanmar Iron and Steel Association
19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Dinner - Grand Hall, Level 2 (Hosted by Iron and Steel Institute of Thailand)
END OF DAY ONE
DAY 2: TUESDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
MORNING
SESSION
TIME ACTIVITY SPEAKER PAPER TITLE INSTITUTION
SESSION 4 - COUNTRY REPORTS II
09:00 - 09:15 Country Report 6 Director of Philippines Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Philippines Philippine Iron and Steel Institute
09:15 - 09:30 Country Report 7 Director of Singapore Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Singapore National Committee, Singapore
09:30 - 09:45 Country Report 8 Director of Taiwan Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Taiwan Taiwan Steel & Iron Industries Association
09:45 - 10:00 Country Report 9 Director of Thailand Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Thailand Iron and Steel Institute of Thailand
10:00 - 10:15 Country Report 10 Director of Vietnam Update on Iron and Steel Industry Situation in Vietnam Vietnam Steel Association
10:15 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 5 A - Digital Development
SESSION 5 B - Plant Management
11:00 - 11:20 Klaus Hermsen Celano GmbH, Germany Digital and Smart Factory Solutions for Steel Industry Processes Christoph Hausler SMS Group GmbH, Germany Smart Maintenance Solutions for the Metallurgical Industry
11:20 - 11:40 Klaus Frauenhube Primetals Technologies Austria GmbH, Thailand Next Level Services: How New Metals Services in the Age of Industry 4.0 will Support Industry Transformation Mike Nitschke Waldrich Siegen GmbH & Co. KG, Germany Production Knowledge Cloud for Roll Shops - Improving Your Productivity by Generating Knowledge from Machine and Production Data
11:40 - 12:00 Corrado Licata IOMES Group Industrial IoT Applications for the Steel Industry Ms. Zhao Jing WISDRI Engineering & Research Incorporation, China Intelligent Management of the Steel Plant
12:00 - 12:20 Daniel Michels Paul Wurth IHI Co., Ltd., Japan Efficient Ironmaking Enabled by Industry 4.0 Technologies Keunyoung Kim POSCO, Korea Cooling Capacity Restoration Technology in Blast Furnace
12:20 - 12:40 Bernhard Steenken The Learning Steel Plant – Shaping the next Industrial Revolution with You! Allan Broom Accurpress International Sales Ltd., Austria Optimizing the Value of Automation in Steel Fabrication - Example of an Elevator Door Fabricator
12:40 - 13:40 LUNCH BREAK - Grand Hall, Level 2
AFTERNOON
SESSION
SESSION 6 A - Operation Excellence
SESSION 6 B - Environmental Management
Time SPEAKER/ INSTITUTION PAPER TITLE SPEAKER/ INSTITUTION PAPER TITLE
13:40 - 14:00 Suphasan Atireklap POSCO Coated Steel (Thailand) CO., Ltd., Thailand Set-up the Manufacturing Standard of Cr3+ Post-Treatment for Pipe Carsten Pfundstein Badische Stahl - Engineering GmbH, Germany Be More Clean and Efficient in the Future - By Using the Right Approach to Improve Your Todays Off Gas System
14:00 - 14:20 Sung Suk Jung POSCO - Korea Lab-scale evaluation of slab surface crack susceptibility during initial solidification Choi Jaeryang POSCO, Korea Air Pollutants Reduction Activities at Gwangyang Steel Works
14:20 - 14:40 Hachinori Yamabata Aichi Steel Corporation, Japan Simplifying Production Method: Re-Engineering Rough Rolling Path Schedule Donggeok Lee POSCO, Korea Chemical Management of Gwangyang Steel Works
14:40 - 15:00 Po-Yu Chen China Steel Corporation, Taiwan An Investigation of the Oxidation and Alloying Elements Enrichment on Electrical Steel Surface During Final Annealing Shu-An He China Steel Corporation, Taiwan Intelligent Burner Surveillance System in Cold Rolled Annealing Furnace
15:00 - 15:20 Jinn-Jong, Sheu National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan Effects of Strip Width and Roll Flower Designs on the Universal Roll Forming Process for the API Pipes Making He Guodong Capital Engineering & Research Incorporation Limited, China Desulfurization and Denitration Solution for Iron and Steel Industry
SESSION 7 A - Operation Excellence
SESSION 7 B - Environmental Management
15:20 - 15:40 Stefano Ronco Danieli, Italy Danieli Automation Q-Heat Induction Heaters for Flat and Long Product Rolling: Uniform and Controlled Temperature, No Scale Formation Kentaro Wakita JFE Steel Corporation, Japan Improvement of Surface Smoothness of Shape Steel for Shipbuilding - Analysis of Roll Wear Mechanism Using FEM
15:40 - 16:00 Younggeun Kim POSCO, Korea EAF Slag Foaming Technology in Stainless Steelmaking Process Yue-Feng Zhuang China Steel Corporation, Taiwan Development of Thin Electrical Steels for Electric Vehicle Motor
16:00 - 16:20 Daniel Ivory PT Krakatau Steel, Indonesia Minimizing Carbon Deposition Rate on Radiant Tube of Gas Heater in the Zero Reformer Process of PT Krakatau Steel (Persero) Tbk Dr. Jian Bian CBMM Asia (Niobium Tech Asia PTE. LTD.) Lightweighting of Commercial Vehicles Through Nb Alloyed High Performance Steels in China
16:20 - 16:40 Terry yuan-Fang Chen National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan Analysis of Slag Entrainment of Flow Field in Continuous Casting Steel Mold by CFD Simulation Febrian Ramaputra* PT Krakatau Steel, Indonesia Production of Hot Rolled Coil for Sulfuric Acid and Hydrochloric Acid Dew Point Corrosion Resistance Application
16:40 - 17:00 Chonmitti Nakkhong1 Siam Yamato Steel, Thailand Successful Results from Improved Sustainability by Using Flameless Oxyfuel in SYS Jen-Tso Fu Gloria Material Technology Corp., Taiwan Development of Isotropic Hot Work Tool Steel
17:00 - 17:20 COFFEE BREAK
PLENARY SESSION I - CHALLNEGES & OPPORTUNITIES BEFORE STEEL INDUSTRY IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING WORLD
17:20 - 17:30 Atul Gogna INSTAC Consulting, Singapore Trends Affecting SE Asian Steel Industry
17:30 - 17:45 Dr. Vincent Chevrier Midrex Technologies, Inc., USA MIDREX H2TM: Ultra Low CO2 Ironmaking in the Transition to the Hydrogen Economy
17:45 - 18:00 Dr. Alexander Fleischanderl Primetals Technologies Austria GmbH, Austria Sustainable and Competitive Steelmaking will require Transformation in several Directions
18:00 - 18:30 Panel Discussion
END OF DAY TWO
DAY 3: WEDNESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
MORNING
SESSION
Time SPEAKER/ INSTITUTION PAPER TITLE SPEAKER/ INSTITUTION PAPER TITLE
SESSION 8 A - Quality Improvement
SESSION 8 B - Technology Development I
09:00 - 09:20 Chien-Ming Chen China Steel Corporation, Taiwan Surface Quality Improvement of Hot-dip Galvannealed Steel Sheets by Using Surfactants to Remove Zinc-iron Alloy Powder from Cooling Water Carmelo Pantè Primetals Technologies, Italy The New Plant for Special Steel Long Products at Hyundai Steel Company
09:20 - 09:40 Chikara Ishibashi Kobe Steel, Ltd., Japan Cooling Process Control for Preventing Fracture in Cold Charging of Continuously Cast High Strength Steel Slabs Omar Narduzzi Danieli, Italy From Scrap to Finished Product with EAF Continuous Charge and MIDA Endless Casting Rolling Process
09:40 - 10:00 Hyunseok Tak POSCO, Korea Flatness Control Technology for Roller Quencher Cooling Michel Dubois Cockerill Maintenance & Ingénierie, Belgium Technologies for Efficient Pot Area and APC
10:00 - 10:20 Hsin-Wei Lin China Steel Corporation, Taiwan Annealing of Electrical Steel: Failure Analysis of Coating Adhesion and Its Improvement Richard Rak IMS Messsysteme (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., China IMS Products for Slitting Lines and Cut-to-Length Lines
10:20 - 10:40 Dr. Jitendra Patel CBMM Technology Suisse S.A., Switzerland Value Creation with Dilute Additions of Niobium in Carbon Structural Steels Hongtao Pan Capital Engineering & Research Incorporation Limited, China The Feature of Revamping the 100t Shaft EAF of Anyang Iron and Steel Using New Technology and Its Operation Practice
10:40 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 9 A - Product Developments and Standardization
SESSION 9 B - Technology Development II
11:00 - 11:20 Yohannes Basten Nababan PT. Krakatau-POSCO, Indonesia Development of Low-Temperature Impact Guarantee Plate Using Control Rolling Georgios Ximeris Danieli, Italy Endless and Slab to Coil Strip Production via Danieli Universal Endless - DUE®: The First-Ever Universal Solution for Flat Products in Operation at Shougang Jingtang
11:20 - 11:40 Douglas Stalheim DGS Metallurgical Solutions, Inc., USA Optimization of Alloy/Processing Design for Cost Effective Production of Structural Steel Sections Jim Sugars The Bradbury Group, USA Increasing Productivity in Your Pickling Operations
11:40 - 12:00 Jung-Mock Jang POSCO, Korea Al-Ti Complex Deoxidation Equilibrium in High-Cr Alloyed Steel Hiroyuki Uematsu JP Steel Plantech Co., Japan Hot Skin Pass Mill & Tension Leveler Line for Ultra High Strength Steel
12:00 - 12:20 Anthony Ng Liberty Steel, Australia Variations in the Mechanical Test Results of a Heat of Steel Jatuporn Prattana Siam Yamato Steel, Thailand EAF Process Optimization with AMIGE SmartFurnace System in SYS
12:20 - 12:40 Ms Tsai-Ying Chu China Steel Corporation, Taiwan The Utilization and Management of BOF Slag in CSC Bernard Jubré BRAUN Maschinenfabrik, Austria State-of-the-Art Solutions for Cutting, Grinding and Deburring of Large-Scale Steel and Special Alloy Products
12:40 - 13:40 LUNCH BREAK - Grand Hall, Level 2
AFTERNOON
SESSION
SESSION 10 A - High Grade Steel Development
Chairperson:
SESSION 10 B - Emerging Technology
Chairperson:
13:40 - 14:00 Günter Busch ALD Vacuum Technlogies (Thailand) Co. Ltd. Cost Efficient Manufacturing of High-Grade Steel in Smaller Heats Kouta Mizutani Daido Steel Co., Ltd., Japan New Type EAF “STARQ” - EAF with Rotating Body System
14:00 - 14:20 Dr John Pearce Panyapiwat Institute of Management, Thailand Metallurgy of Tool Steel Shengli HUANG Fives Group, China Stein Reget@l Furnace, a Regenerative Digital Furnace from Fives
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Dennis Hüttenmeister ALD Vacuum Technlogies GmbH, Germany Superior Quality through Electroslag Refining Raghu Badrinathan ABB Metallurgy, Sweden Mold Flow Speed and Symmetry Control in Thin Slab Casting Molds with ABB AbilityTM Optimold Control for EMBR
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Frederik Knauf SMS Group GmbH, Germany Latest Developments of Open Die Forging Presses and Hydraulic Radial Forging Machines of the SMS Group Teppei Tsuzuki JP Steel Plantech Co., Japan Zoom-MillTM for Reversible Cold Rolling
SESSION 11 A - Raw Materials and Auxiliaries
SESSION 11 B - Cost & Energy Savings
15:00 - 15:20 Christian Kleeberg Metals Hub GmbH, Germany Value-in-Use of Nickel Products in the Production of Ferrous Alloys Shripad També ABB Switzerland Ltd Basics to enhance ROI for Electric Arc Furnace from planning, operations and upgrades
15:20 - 15:40 Dr. Ming-Tzer Lin National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan Using Two-Phase Dynamics Simulation Analysis for the Induction Furnace of Steel-Making Process: Foam Formation with Different Recycling Slag Ingredient Formulation Ms Wang Yingjie Capital Engineering & Research Incorporation Limited, China Surplus Gas Power Generation Technology and Benefit in Iron and Steel Plant
15:40 - 16:00 Omar della Gaspera ZATO S.R.L., Italy Low Speed Shredding Process as Key Factor in Reducing Steel Making Operating Expenditure Matthias Schuss Evertz Hydrotechnik GmbH, Germany Cost and Energy Saving Potential by Using Tailored Multistage Orifces Along with Pump Circulation Valves Minflow Valves and Selective Descaling System
16:00 - 16:20 Yoshiaki Koto Aichi Steel Corporation, Japan Development of Residual Hot Heal Amount Control Technology for Reducing Electric Power Consumption Rate in the EAF Fachmy Faiz Andriansyah PT Krakatau Posco, Indonesia Optimizing LD Converter Process by Applying High Speed Blowing Pattern
16:20 - 16:40 COFFEE BREAK
Plenary Session II: VALUE CREATION IN STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGH CIRCULAR ECONOMY MINDSET
16:40 - 17:00 Dr. Nae Hee Han World Steel Association Circular Economy Thinking and Impact on Steel Demand
17:00 - 17:20 Dr. Shiro Watakabe The Japan Iron and Steel Federation, Japan ISO 20915 ~ Life Cycle Inventory Calculation Methodology for Steel Products
17:20 - 18:00 Yap Chin Seng UK CARES (Certification Autority for Reinforcing Steels) A Case Study of Sustainability Certification for the Constructional Steels
18:00 - 18:30 Panel Discussion
END OF CONFERENCE
Plant Tour Route 1 - MILLCON STEEL PLC. and DANIELI CO.,LTD.
TIME ACTIVITY
06:00 - 06:30 Registration : The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok, Lobby
06:30 - 10:00 Depart from The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok, to Millcon Steel Public Company Limited
10:00 - 12:00
  • Welcome remarks by Millcon Steel Public Company Limited representative
  • Briefing and tour of Millcon Steel Public Company Limited
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Depart from Millcon Steel Public Company Limited to Danieli Company Limited
14:00 - 16:00
  • Welcome remarks by Danieli Company Limited representative
  • Briefing and tour of Danieli Company Limited
16:00 - 18:00 Depart from Danieli Company Limited to The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok
Plant Tour Route 2 - ST. Frame & Truss Co., Ltd and Thai Metal Trade Public Company Limited
TIME ACTIVITY
07:30 - 08:00 Registration : The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok, Lobby
08:00 - 10:00 Depart from The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok, to ST.Frame & Trust Company Limited
10:00 - 12:00
  • Welcome remarks by ST.Frame & Trust Company Limited representative
  • Briefing and tour of ST.Frame & Trust Company Limited
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Depart from ST.Frame & Trust Company Limited to Thai Metal Trade Public Company Limited
14:00 - 16:00
  • Welcome remarks by Thai Metal Trade Public Company Limited representative
  • Briefing and tour of Thai Metal Trade Public Company Limited
16:00 - 18:00 Depart from Thai Metal Trade Public Company Limited to The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Bangkok